South Dakota Trapshooting Association

Home Page



Congratulations to our 2018 Winners!!
Feb. 19th -Milo Ptacek - Bell Fourche Sportsman Club
Feb. 12th - Clyde Sandine - McCook Co.-Salem
Feb. 5th - Ian McGregor - attendee of our state trap shoot, Aberdeen Gun Club, from Washington

January 29th - John Oyen - McCook Co. Wildlife Club - Salem
January 22nd - Dan Hartman - Crooks
January 15th - Joshua Carlson - Rapid City
January 8th - Jim Doolittle, Brookings
January 1st - Cindy Goeringer - Spearfish 

Dec. 25th - Melanie Seiter - Crooks
 
Dec. 18th - Gary Lanpher - Crooks

Dec. 11th - Bill Reiter - Crooks

Dec. 4th - Merrill Olson - Pierre

Nov. 27th - Ray Boscher - Aberdeen
Nov. 20th - Neil Winston - Mitchell
Nov. 13th - Loren Pederson - Geddes
Nov. 6th - Patty Crider - Crooks

Oct 30th - Judy Bonefield - Belle Fourche
Oct. 23rd - Vilas Schoenfelder - Mitchell
Oct. 16th - Holly Kellen - Yankton
Oct 9th - Derrick Scott - Geddes
Oct. 2nd - Joe Fettig - Aberdeen


Enjoy some photos from the 2015 State Trapshoot.  

cache/wst.opf.4668336.xml

2018 State Shoot - July 11th - 15th 


2016 State Team

Matt Bartholow- Captain - 9756
Fred Nagel -  9739
Foster Bartholow - 9593
Troy Balk - 9491
Greg Johnson - 9433
Rod Larson - 9279
Scott Myren - 9201
Roger Mastel - 9128
Darby Fast - 9117
Mike Kirchgasler - 9117


Lady 1 -
Kylie Kaven - 8324
Becky Noble- 8059

Lady 2 - Vicky Suby - 8790

Sub Junior -
Isabel Myren - 9070
Caleb Brink - 6871

Junior
Ethan Kulm - 8920
Chet Bryan - 8919

Junior Gold - Austin Duvall - 9024

Sub Veteran
Mark Policky - 9292
John Chesebro - 9125

Veteran
Dave Thorson - 9211
Bob Orton - 8981

Sr Veteran -
Chuck Manning- 9159
Ron Putzier -- 8882

Reminder to all A.T.A. host locations: Please e-mail your registered shoot results to

 sdtrapshooting@yahoo.com to have them posted on the website.  Thank you!!



Congratulations to our 2015 State Team
based on 2015 shooting performance & having met the minimum team requirements

Captain - Matt Bartholow - .9771
              Fred Nagel - .9718
              Foster Bartholow - .9681
              Troy Balk - .9571
              Todd Hanson - .9480
              Scott Myren - .9404
              Greg Johnson - .9352
              Dana Edwards - .9335
              Rod Larson - .9329
              Mike Hettinger - .9267
Lady 1 - Isbel Myren - .8735
            Kylie Kaven - .7717

Lady 2 - Vicky Suby - .8837
            Charon Geigle- .8417

Sub-Junior - Caleb Barber - .8734
                  Ethan Stebbins - .8452
Junior - Hunter Weaver - .9536
            Austin Tennyson - .9473
Junior Gold - Nathan Hofer - .9596
                   Chris Nagel - .9401
Sub- Veteran - Mark Policky- .9297
                      Darcy Schlecht - .9274

Veteran - Steve Wagner- .9281
                Chuck Manning - .9236
               Dave Thorson - .9126
Sr Veteran - Ron Putzier - .9050
                  Bob Barker - .9045

Congratulations to our 2014 State Team
based on 2014 shooting performance & having met the minimum team requirements

            Captain - Fred Nagel, Mitchell --.9776
                      Foster Bartholow, Rapid City - .9679
                      Todd Hanson, Aberdeen- .9571
                      Troy Balk, Sioux Falls  - .9463
                      Greg Johnson, Rapid City - .9426
                      Scott Myren, Mound City -  .9423
                      Rod Larson, Sioux Falls - .9368
                      Reed Bixler, Hitchcock - .9259
                      Dave Johnson, Rapid City - .9238
                      Dennis Johnson, Rapid City - .9234
 
            Lady 2 - Marian Atkins, Belle Fourche - .8230
 
            Sub-Junior- Tyler Zuschlag, Black Hawk - .8576
                     Chet Bryan, Mission - .8556
 
            Junior - Austin Tennyson, Rapid City - .9372
                     Hunter Weaver, Rapid City - .9336
 
            Junior Gold - Chris Nagel, Mitchell - .9416
 
            Sub-Vet - Darcy Schlecht, Rapid City - .9420
                      Mike Hettinger, Mitchell - .9360
 
            Veteran - Chuck Manning, Aberdeen - .9394
                      Dave Thorson, Aberdeen - .9331
 
            Sr. Veteran - Bob Barker, Huron  - .9263
                       Ron Putzier, Sioux Falls .8872

 

 

 

Website Builder