South Dakota Trapshooting Association

Recognized Trapshooters

Hall of Fame

2014    Tim Reed
            Todd Hanson
            Truman Nelson (Contributor)

2009    Kirk Peil, Martin

2007    JD " Buck" Jordahl (Contributor), Sioux Falls
            Gary Lanpher, Sioux Falls

2005    Carol Neville, (Contributor), Aberdeen

2000    Silvin Mulloy, Keystone

1999    Joe Nagel Sr., Mitchell

1998    Burrell Brown, Mobridge

1991    Randy Clark, Sioux Falls

1989    Terry Sorenson, Rapid City

1988    Al Tomnitz, Sioux Falls

1985    George Kreger, Redfield

1984    Ralph Rodgers, Mt. Vernon

1983    Charles "Charlie" Greer, Aberdeen
            Arden Kjose,Elk Point

1982    Verne Anderson, Vermillion
            C.H. "Hank" Edwards, Lake Andes

1981    Matt Fox, Emery

1980    Earl Edson, Alcester
            B.J. "Ben" Mescher, Emery

1979    Inez Cain, Warner
            Frank Hawkins, Sioux Falls

1978    Virg Farrar, Britton
            Al Walker, Huron
            Jerry Wilson, Sisseton
            Archie French, Watertown

1977    H.G. Taylor, Meckling
            Frank Hughes, Mobridge
            Art Koch, Rapid City
            Wilber Day, Onida
            John Cain, Warner
            Maxine Wiseman, Mt. Vernon

Sportmen of the Year

2015 - Mike Kintigh
2014 - Mick McKee
2013 - Scott McIntire, Aberdeen
2012 - Greg Johnson, Rapid City
2011 - Tim Kessler, Aberdeen
2010 - Mike & Marlene Hettinger, Mitchell
2009 - Mick & Lorrinda Stoddard, Custer
2008 - Lowell McIntire, Aberdeen
2007 - Dan Poss, Sioux Falls
2006 - Bernie & Micheline Hickenbotham, Spearfish
2005 - Jerry Brick, Aberdeen
2004 - Elwood Wittenhagen, Mitchell
2003 - Don Renner, Sioux Falls
2002 - John Bracken, Rapid City
2001 - Ron & Arlene Gates, Mitchell
2000 - Terry Treinen, Rapid City
1999 - Norm Brick, Aberdeen
1998 - Dale Mydland, Sioux Falls
1997 - Walt Taylor, Jr., Lead
1996 - Henry Heagley, Wetonka
1995 - J.D. "Buck" Jordahl, Sioux Falls
1994 - Chet Worth, Lead
1993 - Harold Schroeder, Redfield
1992 - Dutch Burwitz, Gayville
1991 - Silvin Mulloy, Keystone
1990 - Dave Thorson, Mansfield
1989 - Art Hellwig, Sioux Falls
1988 - Dick Stout, Kadoka
1987 - Al Tomnitx, Sioux Falls
1986 - Martin Wingen, Canova
1985 - Bill Bonefield, Belle Fourche
1984 - Truman Nelson, Sisseton
1983 - Ken Benson, Sioux Falls
1982 - Randy Clark, Sioux Falls
1981 - George Everetts, Sioux Falls
1980 - Walt Staudt, Vermillion
1979 - John Larmore, Sioux Falls
1978 - Burrell Brown, Mobridge
1977 - Arden Kjose, Elk Point
1976 - Maxine Wiseman, Mt. Vernon
1975 - Ralph Konegni, Vermillion
1974 - Ralph Rodgers, Mt. Vernon
1973 - Dr. H.H. Morman, Yankton
1972 - Al Feiner, Ethan
1971 - Jim Hoag, Aberdeen
1970 - Joe Martin, Ft. Meade
1969 - John Nelson, Sioux Falls
1968 - Al Butts, Sioux Falls
1967 - Al Walker, Huron
1966 - Art Koch, Rapid City
1965 - Virg Farrar, Britton
1964 - Claude Bohning, Highmore
1963 - Wilber Day, Onida
1962 - Ben Peterson, Fedora
1961 - Harvey Huffman, Rapid City
1960 - E.W. Wiseman, Mt. Vernon
1959 - Matt Fox, Emery
Website Builder